Guide · prices from 77 school pages
How Much Does a Cooking Course in Italy Cost?
A cooking course in Italy of about a week costs €350 to €8,499 per person (median €2,700), two to four weeks €580 to €6,250, and longer than a month from €5,000. Career courses in pizza, gelato, pastry or cuisine run from €500 to €30,200. These are published prices we read on school websites; the median is the middle price, so half cost less.
Prices checked
Cooking course in Italy cost by length
- About a week5 to 13 days · 44 priced€350median €2,700€8,499
- 2 to 4 weeks14 to 31 days · 19 priced€580median €2,250€6,250
- Longer than a month5 weeks up to a year · 11 priced€5,000median €12,500€30,200
- About a week
- €2,700median of 44, €350–8,499
- 2 to 4 weeks
- €2,250median of 19, €580–6,250
- Longer than a month
- €12,500median of 11, €5,000–30,200
What a cooking week costs per day
Cooking weeks bundle lodging, classes and most meals, so compare them per day. Across the 46 week-long courses with a published per-person price and length, the cost per day runs from about €26 to €927, with the middle at about €480. The biggest differences come from what is included: a private room, all dinners, wine, excursions and airport transfers.
Single travellers should budget extra: where operators publish a single-room price or supplement, it is shown on the course card. See all cooking holidays in Italy.
Two weeks, a month or longer
Longer courses cost more in total but less per day: across 31 courses of two weeks or more with a published price and length, the cost per day runs from about €16 to €350, middle €112. Whether lodging is included makes the biggest difference: some prices are tuition only, some include a room and meals. Read the included items on each card, and see 2 to 4 week courses, learning to cook in Italy for a month and courses longer than a month.
Career courses in pizza and gelato are often quoted before Italian VAT (22%). See career courses, pizza courses and gelato courses.
Prices by place
- Cooking Courses in Florence, One Week and Longer: €580–€9,400 per person, median €2,250 (8 priced courses)
- Cooking Holidays in Tuscany: €580–€9,400 per person, median €2,995 (25 priced courses)
- Cooking Courses in Bologna and Emilia-Romagna: €1,000–€6,713 per person, median €1,721 (6 priced courses)
- Pizzaiolo and Cooking Courses in Naples: €500–€1,950 per person, median €1,525 (4 priced courses)
What is usually included, and what is not
- Cooking weeks: lodging, classes, most meals and some excursions. Flights, some dinners and drinks beyond meals are often extra.
- Courses of two weeks or more: tuition; lodging and meals vary by school. Insurance, visa fees and travel are extra.
- Career courses: tuition and ingredients; lodging is rarely included.
- Prices may exclude VAT: professional courses in Italy often quote “+ IVA”; the cards say so when the school does.
Cheapest published course of each length
- Length
- 5 days
- Per day
- about €70
- Taught in
- Italian
- Season
- 2027 dates: 15-19 March, 12-16 April, 17-21 May, 6-10 September, 18-22 October
Monday to Friday 17:00-20:30; each class has a historic introduction, a seminar on artworks and a practical cooking class. Language requirement for weekly cooking courses: level A2 completed. Max 8 students stated for the Thursday cooking class; not stated for this course. No lodging included (type 'holiday' used for the 5-day length only).
School page: “350 euro”
Special Offer: Italian course + Italy today (or art history) + cooking
Istituto Michelangelo · Florence
- Length
- 2 weeks
- Per day
- about €41
- Taught in
- Italian
Offers 1, 9 and 16 combine the standard Italian language course (mornings) with cooking and a culture course. 'The offers are valid throughout the year and can be chosen for periods from 2 to 8 weeks.' Accommodation priced separately. Price shown is 'from' for 2 weeks; longer durations on the offer detail pages (not read).
School page: “from € 580 / 2 wks”
- Length
- 16 weeks · 100 h hands-on
- Per day
- about €45
- Group
- up to 12
- Taught in
- Italian
- Certificate
- Professional
- Season
- 5 April 2027 and autumn 2027
Qualifying course under regional regulations; 100 hours over max 16 weeks, Monday-Tuesday 15:00-20:00; optional internship. Early enrolment EUR 4,500. Taught in Italian; foreign candidates need adequate Italian.
School page: “€ 5,000”
How these prices were collected
We read each school’s own website between late October and 2026-11-01, copied the price exactly as written and the basis it is quoted on, and linked the page. US dollar and pound prices are converted to euros at the ECB reference rate of 2026-10-30 (1 € = US$1.1172). Prices change; the school’s page is final. Full method on how we check prices.